|        
 
     |         
 
Minsi Trails Council, Inc., BSAAdvancementCouncil Advancement Committee

2023 Minsi Trails Council Advancement Team – Effective – 8/1/23

Council

Council Advancement Chairman:
Eric J. Chiles
1765 W. Union Boulevard., Bethlehem, PA 18018 
(C) 484-241-1355   
ejchiles@aol.com

Council Advancement Vice Chair:
Charles “Chas” Chase
3248 Hecktown Road, Bethlehem, PA 18020, 
(C) 610-360-6334 (H) 610-866-6192
ccjcpabsa@aol.com

Staff Advisor: 
Jerry Yost, III
PO Box 20624, Lehigh Valley, PA 18002, 
(B) 610-465-8580 (C) 610-504-4198
jerome.yost@scouting.org

Registrar/Advancement Services: 
Stephanie Miller 
PO Box 20624, Lehigh Valley, PA 18002, 
(B) 610-465-8569
stephanie.miller@scouting.org

Cub Scout Chair:
Michael Philipp
4207 Yorktown Road., Coopersburg, PA 18036, 
(H) 215-527-4149
michaelphilipp9193@gmail.com

Scout BSA Chair:
Jon Slaton
6 McEntee Road, Milford, NJ 08848, 
(H) 908-995-4663
bsanut@verizon.net

Eagle Chair:
Phil Moreira
6310 Primrose Lane, Coopersburg, PA 18036, 
(C)  484-225-7610
philmora56@gmail.com

Special Advancement Awards:
Vacant

Venture Chair:
Vacant          

Scoutbook Chair:  
Drew Draper
3191 Rambeau Road, Bethlehem, PA 18020 
(C) 610-597-9648
acdraper31@rcn.com

Council VP of Unit Programs:
Matt Woodruff
1991 Hamilton Drive, Coopersburg, PA 18036 
(C) 610-984-2181
ma.woodruff@outlook.com

Monroe District

    
Advancement Chair/Scouts BSA/Merit Badges:
Francis Oquendo
5018 Pine Ridge Road South, E. Stroudsburg, PA 18302
(H) 570-269-5089
numero1scout@gmail.com 

Eagle Chair:
Dan Planer
175 Echo Lake Road, Tobyhanna, PA 18466 
(H) 570-977-8507
dwplaner2007@yahoo.com 

Cub Scouts:
Nicole Kresge
2865 Laurel Lane, Henryville, PA 18332, 
(H) 570-619-5479
nkresge.pack85tan@gmail.com

Carbon-Luzerne

Advancement Chair/Cub Scouts/Merit Badges/Eagle:
Janet Jungermann
22 Stolpe Road, Whitehaven, PA 18661 
(C) 570-582-5221
janet.jungermann@yahoo.com 

Eagle Chair:
Herb King
22 Stolpe Road, Whitehaven, PA 18661
(H) 570-443-7431 (C) 570-582-8203
herbking649@yahoo.com

Scouts BSA:
Vacant

Northampton District

Advancement Chair/Eagle Chair:
Jim Daley
475 East Lawn Road., Nazareth, PA 18064 
(H) 610-759-7169
j.daley@rcn.com

Eagle Committee:
Bernie Marth
4556 Oakwood Lane, Nazareth, PA 18064
(H) 610-724-0437
berniemarth@gmail.com  

Cub Scouts:
Lucy Martin
495 Buttermilk Road, Easton, PA 18043
(H) 610-417-3483
lucymartin936@gmail.com 

Scouts BSA: 
William Gade
3589 Southwood Drive., Easton, PA 18045 
(C) 610-762-9396
wagade@yahoo.com   

Merit Badges:
Bruce Horton
5865 Alexander Road., Bethlehem, PA 18017 
(H) 484-281-3441
bhworks@bellatlantic.net 

Warren District

Advancement Chair/ Merit Badges: 
Shane Serrao
121 Wayne Street, Washington, NJ 07882 
(C) 908-283-6478
shane.serrao@yahoo.com 

Eagle Chair:
Jon Slaton
6 McEntee Road, Milford, NJ 08848
(H) 908-995-4663
bsanut@verizon.net 

Cub Scouts:
Becky Johnson
361 Stonehenge Drive, Phillipsburg, NJ 08865
(C) 908-797-5156
ebjohn7304@yahoo.com 

Scouts-BSA:
Vacant

Lehigh District    

Advancement Chair:
Linda Roth
4643 Lehigh Drive, Walnutport, PA 18088
(C) 484-330-9817
roth1000ma@aol.com

Eagle Chair:
Brian Harman
1088 Jervin Drive, Allentown, PA 18104
(C) 484-264-7145
lehighdistricteagle@minsitrails.org 

Eagle Committee:
S. Randall Marushak
5839 Cove Road., Laurys Station, PA 18059
(H) 610-262-8089
eagle64srm@gmail.com 

Eagle Committee:
Richard Silvius
2587 Williams Road., Bath, PA 18014 
(H) 610-837-7257
rasilvius@gmail.com 

Cub Scouts:
Karen Christman,
4234 Dorney Park Road, Apt 402, Allentown, PA 18104
(C) 610-390-3573
kceagle77@gmail.com 

Scouts BSA:
Donald Schneck
854 7th Street, Whitehall, PA 18052
(H) 610-216-2707
eedon@ptd.net 

Merit Badges:
Robin Ruch
318 South 22nd Street, Allentown, PA18104 
(C) 610-849-6585
robin.ruch.scouting.org@aol.com          

 

 

 

 Monroe District will be having a Trail to Eagle informational session.   Who: Any Scout of Star or Life rank, their...
Panera Bread 3714 Nazareth Rd Easton PA 18045 Thursday 4/25/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need specific items please reach out via email 2...
FOR NOW HAVE THE CONVENIENCE OF ONLINE PAYMENT Click Here for printable event flyer Click here for current printable PWD...
Please Join us for important planning for the Northampton district.   Join Zoom...
Carbon/Luzerne Meetings The District Roundtable and a combined Commissioner/Committee meeting will be held at Tweedle Park in Weatherly every...
NRA RSO     (Range Safety Officer) Date – Saturday May 4th 2024 Location- Camp Minsi – (Rangers Shop)  8am to...
2024 Pocono Friends of Scouting Dinner PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR FULL PRINTABLE EVENT BROCHURE CLICK HERE TO DONATE NOW   if page does...
Monroe District Meetings and Roundtable Join us every second Thursday of each month at 630pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District...
2024 Minsi Trails Council Commissioner Conference - topics will include: New Cub Program - overview and details Online Leader Registration -...
Council Pinewood Derby Sponsored by Witauchsoman Lodge #44 Order of the Arrow          May 11, 2024 @...
A special Eagle Scout Court of Honor and Recognition Dinner is planned to honor Scouts who achieved their Eagle.  All Eagles from the...
    Click Here for full printable event flyer Click Here to donate...
Join us for the Council Wide Roundtable.    Locations and Theme will be announced...
The Monroe District Monroe Eagle Board meets every third Thursday of the month to meet with Scouts seeking approval for Eagle projects and for the...
Minsi Trails is hosting it's first ever Camp Out at Hangdog Outdoor Adventure in Easton, PA! Hangdog is the largest adventure ropes course in the...
Webelos Woods is for  Bears, Webelos,  Arrow of Light scouts and Troops May 17 -19 6pm Friday- departure Sunday morning 10am Saturday...
Camp Minsi’s annual Beaver Weekend is a great opportunity for service, fellowship, and outdoor fun! Take the opportunity to bring your unit...
Monthly meeting of the Council Commissioner team - meetings are hybrid - we meet at the Council office, and would love to see you there if you can...
The Minsi Trails Council Business Office & Scout Shop will be closed on this day.  Please plan accordingly.   If you need assistance,...
SAVE THE DATE  2024 MONROE SPRING SPORTS CAMPOREE MAY 31-JUNE 2 CAMP TREXLER, TREXLER VETERANS INITIATIVE CHECK BACK SOON FOR...
Having Trouble With This Site? Please make sure you are using a device that is NOT an iPhone/iPad/Mac Safari browser Yes - we think that's...
Please Join us for important planning for the Northampton district.   Join Zoom...
Carbon/Luzerne Meetings The District Roundtable and a combined Commissioner/Committee meeting will be held at Tweedle Park in Weatherly every...
Monroe District Meetings and Roundtable Join us every second Thursday of each month at 630pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District...
Monthly meeting of the Council Commissioner team - meetings are hybrid - we meet at the Council office, and would love to see you there if you can...
The Monroe District Monroe Eagle Board meets every third Thursday of the month to meet with Scouts seeking approval for Eagle projects and for the...
Registration for Week One is currently closed due to capacity.     Camp Minsi Resident Camp is one of the largest Cub Scout...
Registration for Week One is currently closed due to capacity.     Camp Minsi Resident Camp is one of the largest Cub Scout...
Minsi Trails Council is proud to continue STEM Camp, an exciting summer camp experience for Scouts hosted at Camp Minsi. This...
Please Join us for important planning for the Northampton district.   Join Zoom...
Carbon/Luzerne Meetings The District Roundtable and a combined Commissioner/Committee meeting will be held at Tweedle Park in Weatherly every...
Camp Minsi Resident Camp is one of the largest Cub Scout summer camps in the Northeastern United States. Camp Minsi Webelos Pioneer Program...
 MORE....

PROFESSIONAL OFFICE HOURS OF OPERATIONS:
(610) 264-8551
10 AM – 5 PM (Monday  – Friday)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

 

SCOUT SHOP HOURS OF OPERATIONS:
(610) 264-8551
10 AM - 5 PM  (Monday-Friday)
10 AM - 2 PM (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

FOR SERVICE CENTER CLOSURES - REVIEW COUNCIL CALENDAR 
 

ADDRESS
991 Postal Road, Allentown, PA 18109